34th Annual

Merritt Brackett Lobster Boat Races

August 11, 2019

Registration 7:30am-10am at the Contented Sole

Sunday, August 11th

Colonial Pemaquid

Races Scheduled to begin at 10:30am

Races are Rain or Shine

Races are on VHF Channel 10

Everyone on Boats MUST have life


Race 1: Clamdiggers and Lobsterpickers-Outboards 25HP and under, 


Race 2: Clamdiggers and Lobsterpickers-Outboards up to 70HP, Skiffs 14’ and over.


Race 3: Clamdiggers and Lobsterpickers-Inboards and Outboards 71HP and over, Skiffs 16’ and over. This includes any recreational Boats.


Race 4: Gas 4-6 Cylinder 24’ and Up


Race 5: Gas V8 and Cu. In. 24’ and Up


Race 6: Gas 8 Cyl. Mods


Race 7: Diesel Up to 175HP 24’ and Up


Race 8: Diesel 176HP to 210HP 24’ and Up


Race 9: Diesel 211HP to 250HP 24’ and Up


Race 10: Diesel 251HP to 350HP 24’ and Up


Race 11: Diesel 351HP to 450HP 28’ to 39’11”


Race 12: Diesel 451HP to 650HP 28’ to 39’11”


Race 13: Diesel 651HP to 800HP 28’ to 39’11” 


Race 14: Diesel 801HP and Over 28’ to 39’11”


Race 15: Diesel Up to 650HP 40’ and Over


Race 16: Diesel 651HP to 800HP 40’ and Over


Race 17: Diesel 801HP and Over 40’ and Over


Race 18: Novi Boats 28’ and Up


Race 19: Wooden Boats 28’ and Up


Race 20: Gas Free For All 


Race 21: Diesel Free For All


Race 22: Fastest Lobster Boat Afloat

Must Place 1st, 2nd, or 3rd in Race 20 or 21 to Qualify

All Awards and Prize Lottery will be on the deck at the Contented Sole after the conclusion of all Races. Please have someone on the dock to collect your Awards and Lottery Prizes.

RACE SCHEDULE

Special Thanks to our 

2019 Sponsors

Farrin's Boatshop
S.W. Boatworks
Flower's Boatshop
Samoset Boatworks
New Harbor Co-Op
Shaw's Fish & Lobster Wharf
Laurie Crane
New England Bait Company
New Harbor Marine Construction
Pemaquid Seafood Restaurant & Wharf
Bout Done Lobster Bakes
John's Bay Boat Company
1st Rate Bait
Thompson Cottages
Yereance & Son Plumbing and Heating, Inc.
J.M. Reilly, Inc.
S.T. Crooker
Gosnold Arms
Masters Machine Company
King Ro Market
OW Holmes
Tidewater Telecom, Inc.
Sherwood Forest
Mobile Glass
Poland Plumbing and Heating
Paiges Towing and Septic
County Fuel
Moody's Shellfish, Inc.
Mark Moody
Ron's Auto Electric
Nautilus Marine Fabrication
Damariscotta Bank & Trust
Billings & Cole, Inc.
Gamage Shipyard
South Bristol Co-Op
Bittersweet Landing
Boothbay Propeller
Maine Hydraulic Engineering Co., Inc.
Plante Buoysticks
Nelson's Marine Electronics
Hammond Lumber
Fairwind Marine
D&M Marine
Midcoast Marine
Journey's End Marina
NAPA
Maine Lobsterman's Association
Round Pond Lobster
Osier's Wharf
Sea Rose Trap Company
Community Shellfish LLC
O'Hara's
Joe's Rope and Bouys

WWW.OLDEBRISTOLDAYS.ORG

  • Wix Facebook page

Website Designed by Pemaquid Designs